2008 League matches

SECF Association U League
    Opponent     Location    Result   Individual Results
ComptonHomeWon 4:3Jon Diamond (3.5) & Alex Jardine (4) beat Roger Wood (0) and Mike Cockburn (7) +13, John Hobbs (3) beat Gordon Drake (8) +5, Mick Belcham (3) beat Jill Carpenter (16) +14;
Jon Diamond lost to Roger Wood -23tp, Alex Jardine lost to Jill Carpenter -13, John Hobbs lost to Mike Cockburn -9, Mick Belcham beat Gordon Drake +8
CanterburyAwayWon 6:1Jon Diamond & John Hobbs beat Roger Loran (10) & John Ruddock (10) +12, Alex Jardine beat Ted Sowbury (10) +6, Mick Belcham beat Jean Byers (12) +11
Jon Diamond beat Roger Loran +10, John Hobbs beat John Ruddock +10, Alex Jardine lost to Jean Byers -5, Mick Belcham beat Ted Sowbury +11
RamsgateHomeWon 4:3 (was Lost 2:3!) 
DulwichAwayLost 3:4 

SECF Association B League
    Opponent     Location    Result   Individual Results
MedwayHomeLost 1:2&nbsp
ComptonAwayWon 2:1 
RamsgateHomeLost 1:2 
Purley BuryAwayWon 2:1 

SECF Golf Handicap League
    Opponent     Location    Result   Individual Results
IvychurchHomeLost 3:4Jon Diamond (3) & Mick Greagsby (5) lost to Geoff (8) & Paddy Croxford (10) 6-7, Frank Gunstone (5) & Ray Meech (5) lost to Eli (7) & Pat Frith (9) 2-7
Mick Greagsby lost to Geoff Croxford 3-7, Jon Diamond lost to Eli Frith 6-7, Frank Gunstone beat Pat Frith 7-4, Ray Meech beat Pat Croxford 7-2
Frank Gunstone lost to Eli Frith 5-7, Jon Diamond beat Geoff Croxford 7-4, Mick Greagsby & Ray Meech beat Pat Frith & Pat Croxford 7-5
ComptonAwayWon 5:4Richard Clark (3) & Duncan Cox (9) beat Hilary Smith (5) & Margaret Bretherick (9) 7-1, Frank Gunstone (6) & Ray Meech (6) beat Margaret Payton (6) & June Willmott (10) 7-4
Richard Clark lost to Hilary Smith 5-7, Frank Gunstone lost to Margaret Payton 5-7, Ray Meech lost to Margaret Bretherick 6-7, Duncan Cox beat June Willmott 7-1
Ray Meech & Duncan Cox lost to Carter Moody & June Wilmott 6-7, Richard Clark beat Margaret Bretherick 7-3, Frank Gunstone beat Hilary Smith 7-6
MedwayHomeLost 3:6Jon Diamond (3) & John Moore (8) lost to Brian Wade (9) & Brian Cornish (10) 6:7, Frank Gunstone (5) & Ray Meech (6) lost to John Wright (9) & Joan Wade (10) 1-7
Jon Diamond beat John Wright 7-5, Frank Gunstone lost to Brian Wade 4-7, Ray Meech beat Brian Cornish 7-1, John Moore lost to Joan Wade 3-7
Jon Diamond & Frank Gunstone beat Brian Cornish & Joan Wade 7-4, Ray Meech lost to Brian Wade 4-7, John Moore lost to John Wright 4-7
Rother ValleyAwayLost 2:7Richard Clark (3) & Joyce Rocca (9) lost to Ray (8) & John (8) 4-7, Val Rocca (8) & Paul Buckland (7) beat Rachel (7) & Sally (7) 7-3
Richard Clark lost to Sally 3-7, Joyce Rocca lost to John 6-7, Paul Buckland lost to Ray 1-7, Val Rocca beat Ian 7-6
Richard Clark & Val Rocca lost to Rachel & Ray 4-7, Paul Buckland lost to John 3-7, Joyce Rocca lost to Sally 1-7

SECF Golf Level League
    Opponent     Location    Result   Individual Results
ComptonHomeWon 4:3Richard Clark (3) & Mick Greagsby (6) beat Graham Thompson (3) & Ann Jarman (3) 2-1, Frank Gunstone (6) lost to Margaret Payton (6) 1-2, Ray Meech (6) beat Brian Ware (6) 2-1
Richard Clark lost to Graham Thompson 1-2, Mick Greagsby beat Ann Jarman 2-1, Frank Gunstone beat Brian Ware 2-1, Ray Meech lost to Margaret Payton 1-2
DulwichAwayLost 3:4Jon Diamond (2) & Mick Greagsby (5) beat Keith Watson (3) & Simon Whiteley (4) 5-7, 7-5, 7-6; Derek Heath (6) lost to John Reddish (4) 4-7, 7-5, 3-7; Duncan Cox (7) lost to Janet Phethean (7) 5-6, 6-7; Jon Diamond beat Keith Watson 6-7, 7-5, 7-3; Mick Greagsby beat Simon Whiteley 5-7, 7-4, 7-5; Derek Heath lost to Janet Phethean 4-7, 6-7; Duncan Cox lost to John Reddish 7-3, 1-7, 1-7
Sussex CountyHomeLost 2:5Jon Diamond (2) & Alex Jardine (3) lost to Alan Cottle (0) & Paul Castell (1) 7-6, 3-7, 5-7; John Hobbs (4) lost to Richard Brook (3) 6-7, 7-4, 6-7; Mick Greagsby (5) beat Stella Russell (3) 7-4, 5-7, 7-6; Jon Diamond beat Alan Cottle 7-6, 7-6; Alex Jardine lost to Paul Castell 3-7, 2-7; John Hobbs lost to Stella Russell 5-7, 6-7; Mick Greagsby lost to Richard Brook 4-7, 7-3, 5-7
RamsgateAwayLost 3:4Jon Diamond (3) & Frank Gunstone (6) lost to Graham Wallin (3) & Sheila Prentice (4) 6-7, 7-3, 5-7; Derek Heath (7) beat Bob Ellis (5) 7-6, 7-6; Mick Greagsby (7) beat Gwendoline Skane (7) 6-7, 7-6, 7-3
Jon Diamond beat Graham Wallin 7-2, 3-7, 7-5; Frank Gunstone lost to Sheila Prentice 3-7, 4-7; Derek Heath lost to Gwendoline Skane 4-7, 6-7; Mick Greagsby lost to Bob Ellis 3-7, 5-7