2006 League matches

SECF Association U League – won 2 lost 2

OpponentLoc’n Result Individual Results
ComptonHomewon 5:2Round 1: Richard Clark (6) & Miriam Reader (18) beat Tom Dixon (10) & Anne Jarman (8) +3, John Hobbs (3) lost to David Hopkins (1.5) -4, Mick Belcham (5) beat Gill Carpenter (14) +22
Round 2: Mick Belcham lost to David Hopkins -9, John Hobbs beat Ann Jarman +11, Richard Clark beat Tom Dixon, Miriam Reader beat Gill Carpenter +16
RamsgateHomewon 6:1Round 1:John Hobbs (3) & Miriam Reader (18) beat Joyce Slawson (18) & Tobi Savage (20) +4, Richard Clark (5) beat Trevor Longman (9) +10, Ann Boyle (18) beat David Harlow (16) +11
Round 2: John Hobbs lost to Trevor Longman -4, Richard Clark beat David Harlow +12, Ann Boyle beat Joyce Slawson +6, Miriam Reader beat Tobi Savage +8
CanterburyAwaylost 1:6 
Purley BuryAwaylost 3:4

SECF Association B League – won 1 lost 3

OpponentLoc’n Result Individual Results
MedwayHomewon 2:1Jon Diamond (5) & Mike Brown (18) beat Miriam Reader! (18) & Liz Maltby (10) +3, Ann Boyle (18) beat Philip Mann (10) +6, Dan Long lost to Peter Highton (16) -12
Purley BuryHomelost 1:2Richard Clark lost to Audrey Sherwin -7, Mick Belcham beat Pauline Davies +7, Chris Berwick & Dan Long lost to Valerie Edwards & Margaret Hampson -16
RamsgateAwaylost 1:2
ComptonAwaylost 1:2

SECF Golf Handicap League – won 2 lost 2

OpponentLoc’n Result Individual Results
IvychurchHomelost 4:5Round 1: Roger Morris (2) & Paul Buckland (5) beat Eli Frith (4) & Paddy Croxford (6) 7:5, Frank Gunstone (3) & Stan Oxenbury (2) lost to Geoff Croxford (6) & Betty Body (5) 6:7
Round 2: Roger beat Eli 7:6, Paul beat Geoff 7:4, Frank beat Pat Frith (5) 7:3, Stan lost to Jill Body (2) 3:7
Round 3: Roger & Frank lost to Geoff & Betty 4:7, Stan lost to Pat 5:7, Paul lost to Eli 6:7
MedwayHomewon 8:1Doubles: Richard Clark & Ray Meech lost to Brian and Joan Wade 4:7 paying a heavy price for playing balls out of order! Roger Morris & Frank Gunstone beat Brian Cornish and Neil Kenwright 7:2, Roger Morris & Frank Gunstone beat Brian and Joan Wade 7:4
Singles: Richard Clark beat Joan Wade 7:5, Ray Meech beat Neil Kenwright 7:3, Roger Morris beat Brian Cornish 7:4, Frank Gunstone beat Brian Wade 7:5, Richard Clark beat Neil Kenwright 7:5, Ray Meech beat Brian Cornish 7:4
CanterburyAwaylost 2:7Doubles: Richard Clark & Ray Meech lost to Ted and Elaine Salisbury 6-7, Roger Morris and Frank Gunstone lost to Brenda Porrer and Jean Byers 5-7, Richard Clark & Frank Gunstone lost to Elaine Salisbury and Brenda Porrer 5-7 Singles: Roger Morris lost to Ted Salisbury 6-7, Ray Meech beat Brenda Porrer 7-6, Frank Gunstone lost v Elaine Salisbury 6-7, Richard Clark lost v Jean Byers 2-7, Roger Morris lost v Jean Byers 5-7, Ray Meech beat Ted Salisbury 7-6
ComptonAwaywon 5:4Round 1: John Hobbs (0) & Stan Oxenbury (3) beat Mavis Buist & Libby Fleming (2) 7:5, Frank Gunstone (3) & Paul Buckland (5) beat Brian (2) & Judith (5) 7:4
Round 2: John beat Libby 7:4, Frank lost to Mavis 6:7, Stan beat Brian 7:6, Paul lost to Judith 5:7
Round 3: John & Paul lost to Mavis & Libby 5:7, Stan beat Judith 7:4, Frank lost to Brian 5:7

SECF Golf Level League – won 1 lost 3

OpponentLoc’n Result Individual Results
ComptonHomewon 5:4Round 1: Jon Diamond (0) & Paul Buckland (5) lost to David Hopkins (-3) & Libby Fleming (2) 6:7, Frank Gunstone (3) & Ray Meech (4) lost to Margaret Poyton (2) & Mavis Buist (2) 5:7
Round 2: Jon lost to David 6:7, Paul beat Mavis 7:3, Ray beat Margaret 7:3, Frank beat Libby 7:6
Round 3: Ray & Frank beat Libby & Mavis 7:5, Paul lost to David 2:7 and Jon beat Graham Thompson (-1) 7:5
DulwichHomelost 0:9
RamsgateAwaylost 4:5Doubles: Richard Clark (-1) & Miriam (6) lost to Les Coras (0) and Gwyn Shane (4) 0-7, John Hobbs (0) & Roger Morris (2) lost to Graham Wallin (0) & Geraldine Stone (3) 3-7, Roger Morris & Miriam Reader beat Les Coras & Gwyn Shane 7-4
Singles: Richard Clark beat Les Coras 7-6, John Hobbs beat Graham Wallin 7-6, Roger Morris lost to Geraaldine Stone 0-7, Miriam Reader lost to Gwyn Shane 2-7, John Hobbs beat Geraldine Stone 7-3, Richard Clark lost to Graham Wallin 5-7
WorthingAwaylost 4:5