2014 Competitions

Spa Salver

BLOCK AJolyon CreaseyRichard MannBrian KitchingJohn HobbsWINSPosition
Jolyon CreaseyX ++142/2
1
Richard Mann X+14 -41/2
3
Brian Kitching-14X -190
4
John Hobbs -14+4 +19X2
2
BLOCK BMick BelchamJon DiamondBarney LewisAlex JardineWINSPosition
Mick BelchamX-14+21-1112=
Jon Diamond+14X -41/2
2=
Barney Lewis-21 X-100/1
4
Alex Jardine+11+4+10X31

FINAL: Jolyon Creasey beat Alex Jardine +15

Lustau Cup

BLOCK AJolyon CreaseyRichard MannGeoff CroxfordChris BarhamJeff ChapmanWINSPosition
Jolyon CreaseyX -10  0/1
4=
Richard Mann X ++1t 2/2
1
Geoff Croxford +10 –X+11 2/3
2
Chris Barham -1t-11X+11t1/3
3
Jeff Chapman    -11tX 0/1 4=
BLOCK BMick BelchamJon DiamondBarney LewisJohn HobbsBrian KitchingWINSPosition
Mick BelchamX+21  +1t+13+1041
Jon Diamond-21X+3  1/2
2
Barney Lewis-1t-3X  0/1
3=
John Hobbs-13  X 0/1
3=
Brian Kitching-10   X 0/1 3=

FINAL:  Mick Belcham beat Richard Mann +16

Calverley Cup

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 20 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Mick BelchamJeff Chapman
+5
 Barney Lewis
+3t
Chris Barham
+15
 
Jeff ChapmanJeff Chapman
+25
John Hobbs
 Jolyon CreaseyBarney Lewis
+26
 
 Barney Lewis
 
 Richard ClarkRichard Mann
w/o
Chris Barham
Geoff Croxford
Richard MannRichard Mann
+18
 
Chris BarhamChris Barham
+20
Chris Barham
+23
Jon Diamond
 Brian Kitching
 

Howell Cup

John Moore beat Kate Sander +12

Miriam Reader Memorial Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Jon Diamond & Kate SanderJon Diamond & Kate Sander
+14
Jon Diamond & Kate Sander
+11t
Geoff Croxford & Ray Meech
+1t
(tied at time)
Barney Lewis & Jeff Chapman
John Hobbs & Richard SmithJohn Hobbs & Richard Smith
+11
Richard Clark & Derek Crocombe
Jolyon Creasey & Jo SmithGeoff Croxford & Ray Meech
w/o
Geoff Croxford & Ray Meech
w/o
Geoff Croxford & Ray Meech
Brian Kitching & John MooreJohn Timmis & Chris Barham
+2t
John Timmis & Chris Barham

Lewis Shield

An all play all event took place on 28th June, using 18-point games with a 2 hour time limit.

  • 1. Chris Barham
  • 2. Geoff Croxford
  • 3. Barney Lewis
  • 4. Richard Mann

Kitching Rose Bowl

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 1 July
ROUND 3
by 1 August
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Jon DiamondJeff Chapman
7-2, 7-4
Jeff Chapman
7-4, 7-4
 Jeff Chapman
2-7, 7-6, 7-5
 Jolyon Creasey
 7-4, 4-7, 7-5
Jeff Chapman
Ray MeechJohn Hobbs
7-4, 7-5
John Hobbs
Duncan CoxJohn Moore
7-3, 6-7, 7-4
John Moore
7-5, 5-7, 7-6
John Moore
Michael SanderSandy Smith
4-7, 7-0, 7-4
Sandy Smith
 Richard MannRichard Mann
2-7, 7-6, 7-3
 Derek Crocombe
5-7, 7-4, 7-6
Jolyon Creasey
7-6, 7-4
Barbara Tasker
Frank ParrDerek Crocombe
w/o
Jo SmithDerek Crocombe
w/o
Derek Crocombe
 Mike GentryFrank Gunstone
7-2
Jolyon Creasey
7-5
Frank Gunstone
Jolyon CreaseyJolyon Creasey
7-6, 7-5
Richard SmithRichard Smith
7-2, 7-5
Kate Sander

Hunter Plate

BLOCK ADerek CrocombeJohn SkatesFrank GunstoneJohn HobbsWINSPosition
Derek CrocombeX7-57-22-72
2
John Skates5-7X 7-5 5-71
3
Frank Gunstone2-75-7X 3-70
4
John Hobbs7-27-57-3X3
1
BLOCK BDerek HeathBrian KitchingSandy SmithRichard MannWINSPosition
Derek HeathX7-57-53-72
2
Brian Kitching5-7X  5-70/2
3=
Sandy Smith5-7 X 0/1
3=
Richard Mann 7-37-5 X2/2
1
BLOCK CJon DiamondDuncan CoxBarbara TaskerKate SanderJohn MooreWINSPosition
Jon DiamondX3-7, 7-5, 7-4 7-2, 7-17-37-3 41
Duncan Cox7-3, 5-7, 4-7X  3-7, 7-5, 7-41/2
 3=
Barbara Tasker2-7, 1-7 X6-7, 4-7 3-7, 3-70/35
Kate Sander3-7 7-6, 7-4X 6-7, 7-5, 6-71/3 3=
John Moore3-77-3, 5-7, 4-77-3, 7-37-6, 5-7, 7-6X2 2
BLOCK DRay MeechJeff ChapmanMike GentryMike SanderFrank ParrWINSPosition
Ray MeechX 4-73-77-2 1/3 3=
Jeff Chapman X  7-1, 7-6  1/1 3=
Mike Gentry7-4 X 7-3, 7-2+ 3/3 1
Mike  Sander7-31-7, 6-73-7, 2-7X7-0 2 2
Frank Parr2-7  –0-7X 0/3 5

SEMI-FINAL 1: John Hobbs beat Richard Mann 7-5, 7-6

SEMI-FINAL 2: Jon Diamond  beat Mike Gentry 7-3, 7-3

FINAL: John Hobbs beat Jon Diamond 3-7, 7-3, 7-5

Golf High Bisquers

BLOCK ABarbara KitchingJo SmithWINSPosition
Barbara KitchingX3-70/1
2
Jo Smith7-3X 1/1 1
BLOCK BRichard SmithSandy SmithBarbara TaskerWINSPosition
Richard SmithX 6-7, 7-6, 5-70/12=
Sandy Smith X6-7, 6-70/12=
Barbara Tasker7-6, 6-7, 7-57-6,7-6X2/31

Final: Barbara Tasker beat Jo Smith  7-5,  5-,7  7-5

Golf Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 20 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Bob Bruce & Jeff ChapmanCarolyn Gunstone & Duncan Cox
7-4, 7-5
Carolyn Gunstone & Duncan Cox 
7-5, 4-7, 7-5
John Skates & John Hobbs
5-7, 7-6, 7-5
 
 Carolyn Gunstone & Duncan Cox
 
 Barbara Kitching & Derek CrocombeRay Meech & Geoff Croxford
w/o
 
 Ray Meech & Geoff Croxford
 
 Kate Sander & Mike GentryKate Sander & Mike Gentry
7-4, 7-4
John Skates & John Hobbs
7-6, 7-4
 
 Mike Sander & Frank Gunstone
 
John Skates & John HobbsJohn Skates & John Hobbs
7-4, 7-4
John Skates & John Hobbs
John Moore & Barbara Tasker
 Roy Turner & Sandy Smith
 

Fraser Tankard – Teams

 Cox’s PippinsMoore’s MarvelsFrank’s FanciesBrian’s BullionReverend’s RocketsPOINTSPosition
Cox’s PippinsX4-22-46-03-363=
  3-32-4
Moore’s Marvels2-4X5-11-53-363=
  4-23-3
Frank’s Fancies4-21-5X3-32-435
  2-42-42-4
Brian’s Bullion0-65-13-3X3-372
3-3 4-22-4
Reverend’s Rockets3-33-34-23-3X121
 4-23-34-24-2

Team A – Cox’ Pippins: Duncan Cox (captain), Derek Crocombe, Sandy Smith, Michael Sander, Lister Fielding

Team B – Moores Marvels: John Moore (captain), Richard Mann, Angela Chapman, Roy Turner, Carolyn Gunstone

Team C – Franks Fancies: Frank Gunstone (captain), Geoff Chapman, Kate Sander, Barbara Kitching, Michael Lawrence

Team D – Brian’s Bullion: Brian Kitching (captain), John Skates, Bob Bruce, Derek Heath, Sonia Lawrence

Team E – Reverend Rockets: Mike Gentry (captain), Barney Lewis, Richard Smith, Jo Smith, Barbara Tasker

Reserves: Barbara Payne, Frank Parr