2008 Competitions

Spa Salver

BLOCK AMick
Belcham
Richard
Clark
Jolyon
Creasey
Chris
Sturdy
WINS
Mick Belcham +24+18+113
Richard Clark-24   0/1
Jolyon Creasey-18  -100/2
Chris Sturdy-11 +10 1/2
BLOCK BJon
Diamond
John
Hobbs
Richard
Mann
Alex
Jardine
WINS
Jon Diamond +5+19+143
John Hobbs-6 +5 1/2
Richard Mann-19-5 -100
Alex Jardine-14 +10 1/2

FINAL: Jon Diamond beat Mick Belcham +25

Lustau Cup

BLOCK AMick
Belcham
John
Hobbs
Barney
Lewis
Richard
Mann
WINS
Mick Belcham +12+6-42
John Hobbs-12  +11/2
Barney Lewis-6   0/1
Richard Mann+4-1  1/2
BLOCK BRichard
Clark
Jolyon
Creasey
Jon
Diamond
Miriam
Reader
John
Timmis
WINS
Richard Clark  -13+11-221/3
Jolyon Creasey  -4+15tp-161/3
Jon Diamond+13+4 +5+264
Miriam Reader-11-15tp-5 -80
John Timmis+22+16-26+8 3

FINAL: Jon Diamond beat Mick Belcham +11

Calverley Cup

BLOCK AChris
Barham
Jolyon
Creasey
Mark
Houslop
Dan
Long
Miriam
Reader
WINS
Chris Barham  -16-16+121/3
Jolyon Creasey  -16 +141/2
Mark Houslop+16+16 +12+104
Dan Long+16 -12 +152/3
Miriam Reader-12-14-10-15 0
BLOCK BMick
Belcham
Richard
Clark
Jon
Diamond
Barney
Lewis
Richard
Mann
John
Timmis
WINS
Mick Belcham +7+19-7-6-262
Richard Clark-7   +17 1/2
Jon Diamond-19  -11+19-251/4
Barney Lewis+7 +11  -212/3
Richard Mann+6+17-19  +193/4
John Timmis+26 +25 -19 2/3

FINAL: Mark Houslop beat John Timmis +4

Lewis Shield

BLOCK AMick
Belcham
Jolyon
Creasey
Mark
Houslop
WINS
Mick Belcham +7+22
Jolyon Creasey-7  0/1
Mark Houslop-2  0/1
BLOCK BRichard
Clark
Barney
Lewis
Miriam
Reader
WINS
Richard Clark -9+81
Barney Lewis+9 +82
Miriam Reader-8-8 0

 FINAL: Mick Belcham beat Barney Lewis +12

Howell Cup

Association Doubles

 ROUND 1SEMI-FINALFINAL
Chris Barham & John TimmisChris Barham & John Timmis w/oJon Diamond & Chris Berwick +15Jon Diamond & Chris Berwick +3
John Hobbs & Elaine Houslop
Mick Belcham & Jeff ChapmanJon Diamond & Chris Berwick +4
Jon Diamond & Chris Berwick
Jolyon Creasey & Mick GreagsbyJolyon Creasey & Mick Greagsby +1Jolyon Creasey & Mick Greagsby +13
Chris Sturdy & Dan Long
 Richard Clark & Miriam Reader

Kitching Rose Bowl

BLOCK ARichard
Clark
Duncan
Cox
Ray
Meech
John
Moore
Stan
Oxenbury
WINS
Richard Clark 1-22-11-2 1/3
Duncan Cox2-1 2-12-13-04
Ray Meech1-21-2 1-2 0/3
John Moore2-11-22-1 1-22
Stan Oxenbury 0-3 2-1 1/2
BLOCK BJon
Diamond
Michael
Greagsby
Derek
Heath
John
Hobbs
WINS
Jon Diamond 2-01-12-02.5
Michael Greagsby0-2 2-02-02
Derek Heath1-10-2  0.5/2
John Hobbs0-20-2  0/2

FINAL: Jon Diamond beat Duncan Cox 5-7, 7-4, 7-5

Golf High Bisquers

BLOCK AAngela
Chapman
Duncan
Cox
Elaine
Houslop
John
Moore
Michael
Gentry
WINS
Angela Chapman 0-3 0-2 0/2
Duncan Cox3-0 2-11-22-13
Elaine Houslop 1-2 0-32-11/3
John Moore2-02-13-0 1-23
Michael Gentry 1-21-22-1 1/3

Winner: John Moore