2016 Competitions

Spa Salver

BLOCK AJon DiamondGeoff CroxfordMick Belcham WINSPosition
Jon DiamondX+21+17 2
1
Geoff Croxford -21X  0
 
Mick Belcham-17 X 0
 
BLOCK BJohn HobbsAlex JardineRichard MannJohn GreenwoodWINSPosition
John HobbsX -23  – w/o0
 
Alex Jardine+23X+16-42
2
Richard Mann -16X-170
 
John Greenwood+ w/o+4 +17X3
1

FINAL: Jon Diamond beat John Greenwood +14

Lustau Cup

BLOCK AChris Barham Mick BelchamJeff ChapmanGeoff Croxford Barney LewisWINSPosition
Chris Barham
X    
 
Mick Belcham X   -170 
Jeff Chapman  X  -30 
Geoff Croxford
  
 X 
 
Barney Lewis +17 +3 X21
BLOCK BJon DiamondJohn GreenwoodJohn HobbsMark HouslopAlex JardineWINSPosition
Jon DiamondX+11-4 +8 -172 
John Greenwood-11X+ w/o-3+52 
John Hobbs +4– w/oX  – w/o1 
Mark Houslop -8+3 X -21 
Alex Jardine +17 -5+ w/o+2X3 

FINAL: Alex Jardine beat Barney Lewis +7

Calverley Cup

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 20 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Jeff ChapmanJeff Chapman 
+8
 Richard Mann
+2t
Mark Houslop
+2
 
 Jon Diamond
 
John HobbsRichard Mann
w/o
Richard Mann
+18
Richard Mann
 Jane SmithMick Belcham
Mick Belcham
 Chris BarhamGeoff Croxford
w/o
Mark Houslop
w/o
Mark Houslop
+18
Geoff Croxford
Mark HouslopMark Houslop
+13
Derek Crocombe
John Greenwood Nigel Walsh
+2t
 Barney Lewis
w/o
 Nigel Walsh
 Alex Jardine Barney Lewis
w/o
 Barney Lewis

Howell Cup

 Beverley BrownElaine Houslop John MooreKate SanderJane SmithWINSPosition
Beverley BrownX     
Elaine Houslop

X



John Moore 
X+2t+3t2 
Kate Sander 
-2tX 0 
Jane Smith 
-3t X0 

Miriam Reader Memorial Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Chris Barham & Geoff CroxfordJon Diamond & Richard Smith
w/o
Jon Diamond & Richard Smith
+10
John Hobbs & Elaine Houslop
+12
Jon Diamond & Richard Smith
Jeff Chapman & Mark HouslopJohn Greenwood & John Moore
+9
John Greenwood & John Moore
Richard Clark & Barney LewisRichard Clark & Barney Lewis 
w/o
John Hobbs & Elaine Houslop
+20
Mick Greagsby & Nigel Walsh
Jolyon Creasey & Kate SanderJohn Hobbs & Elaine Houslop
+12
John Hobbs & Elaine Houslop

Lewis Shield

After much email discussion of the possible formats,  Barney Lewis spoke and we played 2.5 hour 18-point games, with net points in the tie as decider, if needed!

Barney also started on form, nilling Alex in the first round but then going down to John while Richard got his second win.  In the final round, Richard prevailed over Barney by 3 on time, this being the only game that went anywhere near the contentious limit, while Alex broke his duck.

1. Richard Mann (8)      3 wins/3
2. Barney Lewis (9)       1/3 (+12 net points)
3. John Greenwood (1)   1/3 (-3)
4. Alex Jardine (3)         1/3 (-9)

So Richard will represent us at the Surbiton semi-final, with Barney as reserve.

Kitching Rose Bowl

ROUND 1
by 1 May
ROUND 2
by 1 June
ROUND 3
by 20 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Bob Bruce Jeff Chapman
6-7, 7-5, 7-6
 John Greenwood
7-4, 3-7, 7-3
 John Greenwood
2-1
 Kate Sander
7-6, 7-3
 Jeff Chapman
 Duncan Cox John Greenwood
6-7, 7-6, 7-4
 John Greenwood
 Jon Diamond Jon Diamond
7-3, 7-4
Adrian Gossage
7-3, 4-7, 7-5
 Richard Smith
 Adrian GossageAdrian Gossage
7-6
 Bob Fordham
 Geoff CroxfordGeoff Croxford
7-4, 6-7, 7-2
Kate Sander
w/o
Kate Sander
7-4, 7-6
 John Hobbs
 Mike GentryKate Sander
7-1, 5-7, 7-3
 Kate Sander
Michael SanderRichard Mann
2-7, 7-6, 7-5
Richard Mann
5-7, 7-5, 7-1
Jane Smith 
7-4
Richard Mann
 John Moore
 Jane SmithJane Smith 
7-3
 Jo Smith

Hunter Plate

BLOCK APamela ClarkDerek CrocombeJohn GreenwoodMichael Sander WINSPosition
Pamela ClarkX 1-75-7 0
 
Derek Crocombe X 3-7 6-7 0
 
John Greenwood7-1 7-3X 7-3 3
1
Michael Sander 7-57-63-7X 2
2
     X  
BLOCK BRichard ClarkGeoff Croxford Adrian GossageJohn Moore WINSPosition
Richard ClarkX 7-67-1 2
1
Geoff Croxford
 X    
 
Adrian Gossage6-7 X6-7, 0-7 0
3
John Moore1-7 7-6, 7-0X 1
2
BLOCK CDuncan CoxJon DiamondDerek HeathBob Fordham WINSPosition
Duncan CoxX 6-76-77-4 1
2
Jon Diamond 7-6X 7-6 7-1 3
1
Derek Heath 7-66-7X4-7  13
Bob Fordham 4-713-77-4X  14
BLOCK DJohn SkatesFrank GunstoneJohn Hobbs Richard Mann WINSPosition
John SkatesX 3-7 5-7 0
3
Frank Gunstone7-3X  7-6  2 1
John Hobbs
  X    
Richard Mann 7-5 6-7 X  1 2
     X  

SEMI-FINAL 1: John Greenwood beat Richard Clark 7-3, 7-3

SEMI-FINAL 2: Jon Diamond beat Frank Gunstone 7-3 (heat exhaustion prevented more play)

FINAL: Jon Diamond beat John Greenwood 6-7, 7-3, 7-4

Golf High Bisquers

BLOCK ABob BruceBob FordhamAdrian GossageRichard Smith WINSPosition
Bob BruceX7-6, 7-06-7, 5-75-7, 7-5, 7-6 2
2
Bob Fordham6-7, 0-7X 6-72-7, 7-4, 7-6 1 4
Adrian Gossage7-6, 7-5 7-6X6-7  21
Richard Smith7-5, 5-7, 6-7 7-2, 4-7, 6-7 7-6X 1
3
     X  
BLOCK BKate SanderJo SmithJane SmithBarbara TaskerFrank ParrWINSPosition
Kate SanderX7-63-77-57-3, 7-63
 
Jo Smith6-7X3-73-7 0
 
Jane Smith7-37-3X4-7+3
 
Barbara Tasker5-77-37-4X 7-5, 3-7, 7-23
 
Frank Parr 3-7, 6-7 5-7, 7-3, 2-7X0
 

Final: Adrian Gossage beat Jane Smith 7-5, 7-4

Golf Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 20 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Mike Gentry & Angela ChapmanMike Gentry & Angela Chapman 
7-2
Derek Crocombe &  Barbara Tasker
6-7, 7-6, 7-5
 Jon Diamond & Lister Fielding
7-1, 1-7, 7-6
 
 John Hobbs & Bob Fordham
 
Geoff Croxford & Pam ClarkJohn Greenwood & Frank Gunstone
7-4, 7-4
Derek Crocombe &  Barbara Tasker
2-7, 7-5, 7-3
John Greenwood & Frank Gunstone
Derek Crocombe &  Barbara TaskerDerek Crocombe &  Barbara Tasker
7-4, 7-2
Bob Bruce & Michael Sander
 John Moore & Jeff ChapmanJon Diamond & Lister Fielding 
7-3, 7-6
Jon Diamond & Lister Fielding  
7-5, 7-3
 
 Jon Diamond & Lister Fielding
 
Richard Clark & Adrian GossageRichard Clark & Adrian Gossage
7-6, 7-5
  Duncan Cox & Jane Smith
7-6
Derek Heath & Carolyn Gunstone
John Skates & Kate SanderDuncan Cox & Jane Smith
7-6, 7-4
Duncan Cox & Jane Smith

Fraser Tankard – Teams

 Michael’s MightiesCox’s PippinsReverend’s RocketsMoore’s MarvelsDerek’s DragonsPOINTSPosition
Michael’s MightiesX 4-24-26-02-410
2=
3-3 1-5 draw4-2
Cox’s Pippins2-4X1-55-12-44
5
3-3 2-43-31-5
Reverend’s Rockets2-45-1X6-02-4102=
 5-14-2 3-3 draw
Moore’s Marvels0-61-5 0-6X2-45
4
draw 3-3 3-34-2
Derek’s Dragons4-2 4-24-24-2X11
1
 2-4 5-1 draw 2-4

Team A – Michael’s Mighties: John Hobbs (1), Richard Mann (5), Michael Sander (8) captain, Kate Sander (9), Lister Fielding (10)

Team B – Cox’s Pippins: John Greenwood (1), Duncan Cox (4) captain, Barbara Tasker (9), Bob Fordham (10), Sonia Lawrence (11)

Team C – Reverend’s Rockets: Michael Gentry (2) captain, Frank Gunstone (5), John Skates (7), Carolyn Gunstone (10), Angela Chapman (10)

Team D – Moore’s Marvels: John Moore (2) captain, Richard Clark (3), Barney Lewis (6), Pam Clark (9), Roy Turner (14)

Team E – Derek’s Dragons: Alex Jardine (2), Derek Crocombe (3) captain, Bob Bruce (9), Richard Smith (9), Jo Smith (11)

Official Reserves: Jolyon Creasey (2), Jeff Chapman (4)