2017 Competitions

Spa Salver

 Jon DiamondAlex JardineRichard MannJohn GreenwoodMick BelchamJohn HobbsWINSPosition
Jon DiamondX +8+12 +16+9+751
Alex Jardine-8X -2+8 14
Richard Mann -12 X   05
John Greenwood-16+2 X  12=
Mick Belcham-9-8  X-806
John Hobbs-7   +8X12=

Lustau Cup

BLOCK AMick BelchamJon DiamondMark HouslopAlex JardineNet pointsWINSPosition
Mick BelchamX +18+3 -8+1321
Jon Diamond -18X+7+14 +322
Mark Houslop-3-7X-15 04
Alex Jardine+8-14 +15X+923
BLOCK BJohn GreenwoodJohn HobbsBrian KitchingBarney Lewis WINSPosition
John GreenwoodX   -2t 0 
John Hobbs X  -7 0 
Brian Kitching  X-23 0 
Barney Lewis +2t+7+23X 31

FINAL: Mick Belcham beat Barney Lewis +12

Calverley Cup

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 14 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Mick BelchamMark Houslop
+9
Mark Houslop
+10
Jon Diamond 
+1
  Alex Jardine
+9
Mark Houslop
 Jane Smith John Hobbs
+3
John Hobbs
Brian KitchingRichard Mann
+21
Jon Diamond 
+15
Richard Mann
 Jon Diamond
 
Jeff ChapmanJeff Chapman
w/o
 Alex Jardine
+12dp
 Alex Jardine
+4
Adrian Gossage
John MooreAlex Jardine
+24
Alex Jardine
 Barney LewisJohn Greenwood 
+6
 
 John Greenwood
 

Howell Cup

 Derek CrocombeAdrian GossageKate SanderJane SmithWINSNet pointsPosition
Derek CrocombeX+9-4+72+121
Adrian Gossage-9X-5-90 4
Kate Sander+4+5X -62+33
Jane Smith-7+9+6X2+82

Miriam Reader Memorial Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Jeff Chapman & Kate Sander Jon Diamond & Richard Smith
+6t
John Greenwood & Elaine Houslop 
+6t
 
 Jon Diamond & Richard Smith
 
John Greenwood & Elaine HouslopJohn Greenwood & Elaine Houslop
+3t
John Greenwood & Elaine Houslop
Jolyon Creasey & Adrian Gossage
 Barney Lewis & John Moore
 

Lewis Shield

Was not contested

Kitching Rose Bowl

ROUND 1
by 1 May
ROUND 2
by 1 June
ROUND 3
by 14 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Nigel BartonJohn Hobbs
7-5, 7-6
 Jeff Chapman
7-4, 5-7, 7-4
Duncan Cox
7-5, 2-7, 7-6
Bob Fordham
2-0
John Hobbs
Jeff ChapmanJeff Chapman
7-6, 7-6
Richard Mann
Duncan CoxDuncan Cox
7-4, 6-7, 7-5
Duncan Cox
7-5, 7-5
John Moore
Jon DiamondJon Diamond
7-3, 7-6 
Michael Sander
 Bob FordhamBob Fordham
7-3, 7-5
Bob Fordham
7-6, 7-2
Bob Fordham
7-5, 7-2
Kate Sander
Mike GentryMike Gentry
7-4, 7-1
John SkatesAdrian Gossage
7-5
Adrian Gossage
 Jane SmithJane Smith
7-3, 7-5
John Greenwood
7-6, 7-4
Jo Smith
John GreenwoodJohn Greenwood
w/o
Richard Smith

Hunter Plate

BLOCK AJeff ChapmanRichard ClarkDuncan CoxDerek Crocombe WINSPosition
Jeff ChapmanX 6-76-7 04
Richard Clark X7-46-7 12
Duncan Cox7-64-7X6-7 13
Derek Crocombe 7-6 7-67-6X 31
BLOCK BJon DiamondFrank GunstoneRichard SmithJohn Moore WINSPosition
Jon DiamondX5-7 7-27-2 22
Frank Gunstone7-5X 5-77-4 21
Richard Smith2-77-5X 1-7 14
John Moore2-74-77-1X 13
     X  
BLOCK CAdrian GossageJohn GreenwoodMichael SanderJane Smith WINSPosition
Adrian GossageX2-77-6   1 2/3
John Greenwood7-2X7-17-3  31
Michael Sander6-71-7X4-7  04
Jane Smith 3-77-4X  12/3
BLOCK DJohn HobbsMark HouslopJohn SkatesJo SmithRichard Mann WINSPosition
John HobbsX 2-77-47-37-2 3
 2
Mark Houslop7-2X7-67-2  3
1
John Skates4-7 6-7X7-34-7  1 4
Jo Smith3-7 2-73-7X4-7  0 5
Richard Mann2-7 7-47-4X  2 3

SEMI-FINAL 1: Frank Gunstone beat Derek Crocombe 7-3, 7-4

SEMI-FINAL 2: John Greenwood beat Mark Houslop 7-3, 7-4

FINAL: John Greenwood beat
Frank Gunstone 7-4, 7-4

Golf: High Bisquers

BLOCK ANigel BartonLister FieldingBob FordhamPaul Gamba Jo Smith WINSPosition
Nigel BartonX5-57-55-7  1.53
Lister Fielding5-5X7-17-37-2 3.5 1
Bob Fordham 5-71-7X6-77-3 1 4
Paul Gamba 7-53-77-6X7-5 32
Jo Smith  2-73-75-5X 05
BLOCK BAdrian GossageKate SanderRichard SmithJane Smith  WINSPosition
Adrian GossageX 7-67-57-5  31
Kate Sander6-7X 7-4  1 
Richard Smith5-7 X 1-7  0 
Jane Smith 5-7 4-7 7-1X  1 

Final: Lister Fielding beat Adrian Gossage 7-6, 7-4

Golf Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 14 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Jeff Chapman &
Kate Sander
Jeff Chapman &
Kate Sander
7-2, 7-6
 John Greenwood &
Jane Smith
4-7, 7-4, 7-3
John Greenwood &
Jane Smith
7-3, 7-4
 
 John Moore & 
Carolyn Gunstone
 
 John Greenwood &
Jane Smith
John Greenwood &
Jane Smith
7-6,  6-7,  7-3
 
 Frank Gunstone  &
Jo Smith
 
 Michael Gentry &
Adrian Gossage
Duncan Cox  &
Richard Smith 
Duncan Cox  &
Richard Smith  
7-5, 7-4
 
 Duncan Cox  &
Richard Smith
 
 Derek Crocombe &
Michael Sander
Derek Crocombe &
Michael Sander
w/o 
 
 Mick Greagsby &
Bob Fordham

Fraser Tankard – Teams

 Derek’s DragonsJohn’s RollersMoore’s MarvelsSander’s SwingersPOINTSPosition
Derek’s DragonsX6-0 0-64-2102
2-44-22-4
 4-24-2 2-4
John’s Rollers 0-6X 2-4 4-244
4-21-51-5
2-41-52-4
Moore’s Marvels
6-04-2X1-593
2-45-11-5
 2-45-1 3-3
Sander’s Swingers2-42-45-1X131
4-25-15-1
4-2 4-23-3 

Team A – Derek’s Dragons: Derek Crocombe, Carolyn Gunstone, Nigel Barton, Helen Cooling, Steve Cooling, Lister Fielding

Team B – John’s Rollers: John Skates, Barney Lewis, Angela Chapman, Sonia Lawrence, Roy Turner, Michael Hughes, Paul Gamba

Team C – Moore’s Marvels: John Moore, Duncan Cox, Bob Fordham, Barbara Tasker, Adrian Gossage, Richard Smith, Jo Smith

Team D – Sander’s Swingers: Michael Sander, Kate Sander, Pamela Clark, Richard Clark, Brian Smith, Richard Mann, Nigel Walsh

Reserves: Jeff Chapman