2013 Competitions

Spa Salver

 Richard MannJolyon CreaseyBarney LewisJohn HobbsJon DiamondMick BelchamWINSPosition
Richard MannX  -13-24 0/2 
Jolyon Creasey X+18+11-5 2/32nd
Barney Lewis -18X -19 0/2 
John Hobbs+13-11 X-2+102/43rd
Jon Diamond+24+5+19+2X+145/51st
Mick Belcham   -10-14X0/2 

Lustau Cup

BLOCK AJolyon CreaseyRichard MannBarney LewisJohn Hobbs WINSPosition
Jolyon CreaseyX -14  0/14
Richard Mann X+10+10 2/21
Barney Lewis+14-10X-3 13
John Hobbs -10+3X 1/22
     X  
BLOCK BMick BelchamJon DiamondGeoff CroxfordChris Barham WINSPosition
Mick BelchamX+13  1/22=
Jon Diamond-13X+4+24 21
Geoff Croxford -4X  0/14
Chris Barham+-24 X 1/22=
     X  

FINAL: Richard Mann beat Jon Diamond +17

Calverley Cup

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 20 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Richard MannJeff Chapman
+3t
Jon Diamond
+4
Geoff Croxford
+12
 
 Jeff Chapman
 
Mick BelchamMick Belcham
+10
Jon Diamond
+16
Chris Barham
 Jon Diamond
 
 Geoff CroxfordGeoff Croxford
+4
Geoff Croxford
+11
 
Richard ClarkJolyon Creasey
+19
Jolyon Creasey
 Barney LewisBarney Lewis
+3
 
 John Hobbs
 

Howell Cup

 John MooreJeff ChapmanKate SanderDerek CrocombeWINSPosition
John MooreX-3t+12+1422
Jeff Chapman+3tX+7+731
Kate Sander-12-7X 0/23=
Derek Crocombe-14-7 X0/23=

Miriam Reader Memorial Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Jon Diamond & Jeff ChapmanJon Diamond & Jeff Chapman
+23
Jon Diamond & Jeff Chapman
+2t
Jon Diamond & Jeff Chapman
+4t
Richard Clark & Ray Meech
Chris Barham & Geoff CroxfordChris Barham & Geoff Croxford
+18
Jolyon Creasey & Kate Sander
 Barney Lewis & John MooreBarney Lewis & John Moore
+2t
 
John Hobbs & Richard SmithJohn Hobbs & Richard Smith
+2t
John Timmis & Jo Smith

Kitching Rose Bowl

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 20 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Jeff ChapmanJeff Chapman
7-4, 7-3
Jeff Chapman
7-6, 3-7, 7-4
Jeff Chapman
7-1
Jeff Chapman
7-2, 7-6
Richard Clark
Duncan CoxDuncan Cox
w/o
Jolyon Creasey
Derek CrocombeDerek Crocombe
7-4
Derek Crocombe
7-5
Mike Gentry
Jon DiamondJohn Hobbs
1-7, 4-7
John Hobbs
Ray MeechRay Meech
7-6, 1-7, 7-6
Ray Meech
7-5, 2-7, 7-6
Ray Meech
7-4, 7-6
John Moore
Frank ParrKate Sander
7-4, 7-4
Kate Sander
Michael SanderMichael Sander
7-5, 7-4
Michael Sander
7-4, 7-5
Jo Smith
Richard SmithSandy Smith
7-3, 7-6
Sandy Smith

Hunter Plate

BLOCK ARichard MannRichard ClarkJon DiamondDuncan CoxJo SmithMike GentryJohn SkatesFrank GunstoneJohn HobbsWINSPosition
Richard MannX 4-75-7    6-70/3 7=
Richard Clark X5-77-5 7-47-6  3/4 3=
Jon Diamond7-47-5X  7-27-2 7-35/51
Duncan Cox7-55-7 X7-57-47-6 7-35/6 2
Jo Smith   5-7X4-72-7 1-70/4 7=
Mike Gentry 4-72-74-77-4X10-7 5-72/6 5=
John Skates 6-72-76-77-27-10X 7-62/6 5=
Frank Gunstone       X SCRATCHED 
John Hobbs7-6 3-7 7-17-56-7 X3/5 3=
BLOCK BJohn MooreRichard SmithJeff ChapmanDerek HeathKate SanderFrank ParrSandy SmithJolyon CreaseyMike SanderWINSPosition
John MooreX7-5, 7-47-67-47-27-47-66-76-762
Richard Smith5-7, 4-7X   7-5, 7-46-7, 5-7 6-71/4 5=
Jeff Chapman6-7 X    7-4, 5-7, 3-77-21/3 5=
Derek Heath4-7  X 7-16-7 6-71/4 5=
Kate Sander2-7   X7-4 1-72-7, 7-4, 6-71/4 5=
Frank Parr4-75-7, 4-7 1-74-7X1-71-74-70/7 9
Sandy Smith6-77-6, 7-5 7-6 7-1X1-77-34/6 4
Jolyon Creasey7-6 4-7, 7-5, 7-3 7-17-17-1X7-56/6 1
Mike Sander7-67-62-77-67-2, 4-7, 7-67-43-75-7X53

FINAL: Jon Diamond beat Jolyon Creasey 7-5, 7-5

Golf High Bisquers

BLOCK ABob BruceLister FieldingShirley JonesKate SanderRichard Smith WINSPosition
Bob BruceX  7-5, 5-7, 4-77-5, 7-2 11
Lister Fielding X    SCRATCHED 
Shirley Jones  X   SCRATCHED 
Kate Sander5-7, 7-5, 7-4  X5-7, 6-7 13
Richard Smith5-7, 2-7  7-5, 7-6X 12
      X  
BLOCK BFrank ParrMichael SanderJo SmithSandy SmithBarbara TaskerRoy TurnerWINSPosition
Frank ParrX2-7, 5-7 3-7, 7-6, 3-71-74-7, 4-70/45=
Michael Sander7-2, 7-5X7-57-5, 7-47-3, 7-67-4, 7-451
Jo Smith 5-7X 1-7 0/25=
Sandy Smith7-3, 6-7, 7-35-7, 4-7 X7-4 2/32=
Barbara Tasker7-13-7, 6-77-14-7X 2/42=
Roy Turner7-4, 7-44-7, 4-7   X1/24

Final: Michael Sander beat Bob Bruce 7-5, 7-6

Golf Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 20 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Jon Diamond & Lister FieldingJohn Hobbs & Kate Sander
w/o
John Hobbs & Kate Sander
4-7, 7-4, 7-6
Jon Diamond & Sandy Smith
7-2, 7-6
 
Mike Gentry & Frank ParrJohn Hobbs & Kate Sander
7-6, 7-1
John Hobbs & Kate Sander
 John Moore & Michael SanderJohn Moore & Michael Sander
5-7, 7-5, 7-6
 
Duncan Cox & Jo SmithDuncan Cox & Jo Smith
w/o
Frank Gunstone & Richard Smith
 Ray Meech & Barbara TaskerRay Meech & Barbara Tasker
7-2, 3-7, 7-4
Jon Diamond & Sandy Smith
7-5, 7-3
 
Derek Heath & John SkatesDerek Heath & John Skates
Derek Crocombe & Jeff Chapman
 Jon Diamond & Sandy SmithJon Diamond & Sandy Smith
7-2, 7-2
 
 Jolyon Creasey & Shirley Jones
 

Fraser Tankard – Teams

 Reverend’s RocketsFrank’s FanciesCox’s PippinsMoore’s MarvelsPOINTSPosition
Reverend’s RocketsX5-12-43-353=
1-51-55-1
Frank’s Fancies1-5X4-25-181
5-12-44-2
Cox’s Pippins4-22-4X2-462
5-14-21-5
Moore’s Marvels3-31-54-2X53=
1-52-45-1

A – Franks Fancies
Frank Gunstone (captain), John Skates, Barney Lewis, Kate Sander, Michael Lawrence

B – Moores Marvels
John Moore (captain), Richard Mann, Sandra Smith, Lister Fielding, Frank Parr, Barbara Payne Sonia Lawrence

C – Cox’ Pippins
Duncan Cox (captain), Derek Crocombe, Jeff Chapman, Bob Bruce, Shirley Jones, Barbara Tasker

D – Reverend Rockets
Mike Gentry (captain), Angela Chapman, Michael Sander, Roy Turner, Richard Smith, Jo Smith