2024 Competitions

ASSOCIATION GOLF
Calverley Cup Kitching Rose Bowl
Lustau Cup Hunter Plate
Spa Salver
Miriam Reader Doubles Golf Doubles
Howell Cup Golf High Bisquers
New Members Association New Members Golf
Lewis Shield Fraser Tankard

For the avoidance of doubt the first named player is responsible for organising a match. Please report all results to Chris Barham <chris_barham@compuserve.com> as well as update the Results page on the Notice Board.

Spa Salver

BLOCK A Chris BARHAM Thomas CULLIS Philip TAYLOR Jon DIAMOND WINS Position
Chris BARHAM X
Thomas CULLIS X
Philip TAYLOR X
Jon DIAMOND X
BLOCK B Jon SAVAGE John GREENWOOD Timothy LUKE WINS Position
Jon SAVAGE X
John GREENWOOD X
Timothy LUKE X

FINAL:
on Finals Day

Lustau Cup

BLOCK A Jeff CHAPMAN Barney LEWIS Jon DIAMOND John GREENWOOD Philip TAYLOR WINS Position
Jeff CHAPMAN X
Barney LEWIS X
Jon DIAMOND X
John GREENWOOD X
Philip TAYLOR X
BLOCK B Jon SAVAGE Chris BARHAM Thomas CULLIS Timothy LUKE WINS Position
Jon SAVAGE X
Chris BARHAM X
Thomas CULLIS X
Timothy LUKE X

FINAL:
on Finals Day

Calverley Cup

ROUND 1
by 1st June
ROUND 2
by 14th July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1st September
FINAL
on Finals Day
Jack INGLE
Jon SAVAGE
John GREENWOOD
John MOORE
Thomas CULLIS
Philip TAYLOR
Timothy LUKE
James FLANAGAN
Jeff CHAPMAN
Barney LEWIS
Jon DIAMOND
Chris BARHAM

Howell Cup

14-points, 90 minutes in 2022

James FLANAGAN John MOORE Kate SANDER Derek OWENS Peter PLAYER WINS Position
James FLANAGAN X
John MOORE X
Kate SANDER X
Derek OWENS X
Peter PLAYER X

Miriam Reader Memorial Doubles

14-points, 90 minutes in 2022

ROUND 1
by 14 June
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINAL
on Finals Day
WINNER
Barney LEWIS &
Jon SAVAGE
Jon DIAMOND
James FLANAGAN
John GREENWOOD &
Kate SANDER
Timothy LUKE &
Peter PLAYER
Chris BARHAM &
Jack INGLE

Lewis Shield

Current entrants:

New Members Association Croquet Trophy

Entries will be solicited in June/July


Hunter Plate

BLOCK A Jeff CHAPMAN Michael SANDER Philip TAYLOR David GRIMSHAW WINS Position
Jeff CHAPMAN X
Michael SANDER X
Philip TAYLOR X
David GRIMSHAW X
BLOCK B John GREENWOOD Denis CRUSE Timothy LUKE Duncan COX WINS Position
John GREENWOOD X
Denis CRUSE X
Timothy LUKE X
Duncan COX X
BLOCK C Jon DIAMOND John MOORE Robert HASSELL Dan CROCOMBE WINS Position
Jon DIAMOND X
John MOORE X
Robert HASSELL X
Dan CROCOMBE X
BLOCK D Trevor H-BERRY David PRATT Michael GENTRY WINS Position
Trevor H-BERRY X
David PRATT X
Michael GENTRY X

SEMI-FINALS:
Winner Block A v Winner Block B
Winner Block C v Winner Block D

FINAL:
on Finals Day

Kitching Rose Bowl

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 1 July
ROUND 3
by 1 August
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINAL
on Finals Day
David GRIMSHAW
Michael GENTRY
Trevor H-BERRY
Robert HASSELL
Peter PLAYER
Jack INGLE
Kate SANDER
Jon SAVAGE
Victoria MOLL
Duncan COX
Jon DIAMOND
Paul GAMBA
David PRATT
Derek OWENS
James FLANAGAN
Martin CARMICHAEL
Denis CRUSE
John MOORE
Jeff CHAPMAN

Golf Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1st June
ROUND 2
by 14th July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1st September
FINAL
on Finals Day
Dan CROCOMBE & Martin CARMICHAEL
Michael GENTRY & Victoria MOLL
John GREENWOOD & James FLANAGAN
Jeff CHAPMAN &
David GRIMSHAW
Trevor H-BERRY & Robert HASSELL
Duncan COX &
Mike MACKENZIE
Paul GAMBA &
Angela CHAPMAN
Jack INGLE &
Michael SANDER
David PRATT &
Peter PLAYER
Denis CRUSE &
Kate SANDER
Keith PHILLIPS &
Gill PHILLIPS

Golf High Bisquers

BLOCK A Robert HASSELL Denis CRUSE David GRIMSHAW Peter PLAYER James FLANAGAN WINS Position
Robert HASSELL X
Denis CRUSE X
David GRIMSHAW X
Peter PLAYER X
James FLANAGAN X
BLOCK B Keith PHILLIPS Mike MACKENZIE Martin CARMICHAEL Gill PHILLIPS WINS Position
Keith PHILLIPS X
Mike MACKENZIE X
Martin CARMICHAEL X
Gill PHILLIPS X

FINAL:
on Finals Day

New Members Golf Croquet Trophy

Entries will be solicited in June/July


FINAL:
on Finals Day

FRASER TANKARD – GOLF TEAMS

Handicap play using the Advantage approved variant. Detailed rules are here.
Phone Derek Crocombe 01732 364585 if you have any queries.