2009 Competitions

Spa Salver

 AJJHRMWINSPOSN
Alex Jardine -17 +2212
John Hobbs+17 +122
Richard Mann-22-12 0

 

 AJJHRMWINSPOSN
Mick Belcham -2 0/1 
Jon Diamond+2 +232
Richard Clark -23 0 

FINAL: Jon Diamond beat John Hobbs +19

Lustau Cup

DRAW
ROUND 1
ROUND 2ROUND 3FINAL
Alex JardineMike Greagsby +3John Timmis w/oJohn Timmis +17
Mike Greagsby
John TimmisJohn Timmis
Mick Belcham
Jon DiamondJon Diamond +19Jolyon Creasey
John Hobbs
Barney LewisJolyon Creasey
+6
Jolyon Creasey
PROCESS
ROUND 1
ROUND 2ROUND 3FINAL
Alex JardineMike Greagsby +3John Timmis w/oJohn Timmis +17
Mike Greagsby
John TimmisJohn Timmis
Mick Belcham
Jon DiamondJon Diamond +19Jolyon Creasey
John Hobbs
Barney LewisJolyon Creasey
+6
Jolyon Creasey

FINAL: John Hobbs beat John Timmis +1

Calverley Cup

ROUND 1ROUND 2SEMI-FINALFINALWINNER
John HobbsJohn Hobbs
+2
John Hobbs
+1
John Hobbs
+5
Chris Barham
+7
Mike Greagsby
Alex JardineJohn Timmis
+8
John Timmis
Barney LewisBarney Lewis
w/o
Barney Lewis
+12
Selwyn Ward
Chris BerwickRichard Clark
Richard Clark
Richard MannRichard Mann
+14
Richard Mann
+19
Chris Barham
+5t
Miriam Reader
Geoffrey CroxfordJon Diamond
+3
Jon Diamond
Mark HouslopChris Barham
+14
Chris Barham
+3
Chris Barham
Mick BelchamMick Belcham
+2
Jolyon Creasey
ROUND 1ROUND 2SEMI-FINALFINALWINNER
John HobbsRichard Mann
+3
Richard Mann
+9t
Alex Jardine
+9
Alex Jardine
+16
Richard Mann
Barney Lewis Barney Lewis 
+3
Mark Houslop
 Alex JardineAlex Jardine
+6
Alex Jardine
+10
Geoff Croxford
Chris BerwickMick Belcham 
w/o
Mick Belcham
Mike GreagsbyMike Greagsby
+12
Chris Barham 
w/o
Jon Diamond 
+5
Miriam Reader
Selwyn WardChris Barham 
w/o
Chris Barham
John TimmisJon Diamond 
+23
Jon Diamond 
+20
Jon Diamond
Richard ClarkRichard Clark
 w/o
Jolyon Creasey

Alex Jardine beat Chris Barham +17

Howell Cup

DRAW

ROUND 1

ROUND 2ROUND 3FINAL
Shirley Jardine

/td>

Ray Meech +12 Jeff Chapman +15t

Roger Morris +3T

Ray Meech

 
Chris Berwick

Jeff Chapman

Jeff Chapman

 
Selwyn Ward

Roger Morris
w/o

Roger Morris +2T

Roger Morris

  Elaine Houslop

 
PROCESS
ROUND 2
ROUND 2ROUND 3FINAL
Shirley Jardine

Shirley Jardine
w/o

Elaine Houslop +14 Jeff Chapman w/o

Selwyn Ward

Chris Berwick

Elaine Houslop +12
Elaine Houslop

 
Ray Meech

Roger Morris w/o

Jeff Chapman +13T

 Roger Morris
  Jeff Chapman

 

Association Doubles

 ROUND 1ROUND 2FINAL
John Timmis (8) & Chris Barham (11)John Timmis & Chris Barham +1TJon Diamond & Chris Berwick +6TJon Diamond & Chris Berwick +3
John Hobbs (4) & Miriam Reader (16)
 Jon Diamond (3.5) & Chris Berwick (20)
 
 Mick Belcham (2.5) & Jeff Chapman (24)Mick Belcham & Jeff Chapman +3T
 
 Richard Clark (5) & Pamela Clark (20)
 

Kitching Rose Bowl

DRAW

ROUND 1

ROUND 2ROUND 3 ROUND 4FINAL 
John Hobbs

John Hobbs

John Hobbs 7-6, 7-5John Hobbs 7-2, 7-3John Hobbs

Joyce Rocca

Duncan Cox Duncan Cox 7-6, 7-6
Michael Sander

Ray Meech

Ray Meech 7-2Ray Meech w/o

Anita Hunter

Mike Greagsby

Mike Greagsby 7-3, 7-2
John Moore

Derek Heath

Derek Heath w/o

Val Rocca w/o

Mike Gentry 7-3
Selwyn Ward

Frank Gunstone

Val Rocca 7-5
Val Rocca

Jon Diamond

Jon Diamond 7-3, 7-3Mike Gentry 7-4, 7-5
Richard Clark

Chris Berwick

Mike Gentry 7-1
Mike Gentry

PROCESS
ROUND 1
ROUND 2ROUND 3 ROUND 4 FINAL 
Alex Jardine

Alex Jardine +15Alex Jardine +26TP

John Hobbs +21John Moore 7-4
Jon Diamond

John Timmis

John Timmis +23
Barney Lewis

Mike Greagsby

John Hobbs w/o

John Hobbs
+15
John Hobbs

Mick Belcham

Mick Belcham +25
Jolyon Creasey

Joyce RoccaJoyce Rocca w/oChris Berwick 7-5John Moore 7-5
Selwyn Ward
Anita Hunter

Chris Berwick

Chris Berwick

Michael Sander

Michael Sander 2-7, 7-6, 7-5John Moore 7-3, 7-2
Val Rocca

John Moore

John Moore 7-5
Mike Gentry

John Moore beat John Hobbs 4-7, 7-4, 7-3

Hunter Plate

 JD

FG

DC

VR

WINS

POSN

Jon Diamond

 5-77-2, 7-57-42 
Frank Gunstone

7-5 ??21
Duncan Cox

2-7, 5-7? 5-70/2 
Val Rocca

4-7?7-5 1/2 
 RC

JH

DH

JM

JR

WINS

POSN

Richard Clark

       
John Hobbs

  7-4, 7-37-4 31
Derek Heath

 4-7, 3-7   0/1 

John Moore

 4-7  7-51/2 
Joyce Rocca

   5-7 0/1 

FINAL: John Hobbs beat Frank Gunstone 7-5, 6-7, 7-6

Golf High Bisquers

DRAW
ROUND 1
ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 FINAL

Joyce Rocca

Joyce Rocca 7-4 Joyce Rocca 7-6 Geoffrey Croxford 7-3 Mike Gentry 6-7, 7-6, 7-6

Pauline Morris

Selwyn Ward

Duncan Cox w/o

Duncan Cox

Pamela Clark

Geoffrey Croxford

Geoffrey Croxford 7-4

Geoffrey Croxford

Val Rocca

Val Rocca 7-5

John Moore

Michael Sander

Shirley Jardine 7-6, 5-7, 7-4

Shirley Jardine 2-0

Mike Gentry 7-3, 7-2

Shirley Jardine

Kate Sander

Kate Sander 7-6

Anita Hunter

Miriam Reader

Mike Gentry 7-3

Mike Gentry 7-4

Mike Gentry

Carolyn Gunstone

Gerald White w/o

Gerald White

PROCESS
ROUND 1

ROUND 2

ROUND 3

ROUND 4

FINAL

Joyce Rocca

Joyce Rocca 7-5

Val Rocca 7-6

Void

Void

Kate Sander

Val Rocca

Val Rocca 7-3

Gerald White

Pamela Clark

Miriam Reader

Duncan Cox 7-4

Miriam Reader

Michael Sander

Duncan Cox 7-5, 7-4

Duncan Cox

Selwyn Ward

Anita Hunter

Mike Gentry 7-6

Mike Gentry 7-5

Anita Hunter

John Moore

Mike Gentry

Mike Gentry

Geoffrey Croxford

Geoffrey Croxford w/o

Geoffrey Croxford

Carolyn Gunstone

Shirley Jardine

Shirley Jardine 7-4

Pauline Morris

Golf Doubles

 ROUND 1ROUND 2FINAL
Ray Meech (6) / John Moore (8)John Hobbs & Michael Sander 7-6John Hobbs & Michael Sander 7-4John Hobbs & Michael Sander
John Hobbs (4) / Michael Sander (9)
Val Rocca (8) / Joyce Rocca (9)Val Rocca & Joyce Rocca 7-2
Chris Berwick (4) / Angela Chapman (10)
Frank Gunstone (5) / Miriam Reader (9)Frank Gunstone & Miriam Reader 7-4Richard Clark & Pamela Clark 7-4, 3-7, 7-4
Jon Diamond (1) / Anita Hunter (10)
Duncan Cox (7) / Derek Heath (7)Richard Clark & Pamela Clark 7-4, 7-6
Richard Clark (3) / Pamela Clark (9)