2020 Competitions

Spa Salver

 

BLOCK AMick BELCHAMBarney LEWISJolyon CREASEY WINSPosition
Mick BELCHAMX+17-8 12
Barney LEWIS-17X-1t 03
Jolyon CREASEY+8+1tX 21
BLOCK BJohn GREENWOODChris BARHAMJon DIAMONDBruce EDWARDSWINSPosition
John GREENWOODX -110/12
Chris BARHAM X-220/13
Jon DIAMOND+11+22X21
Bruce EDWARDSX

FINAL: Jon DIAMOND beat Jolyon CREASEY +13

Lustau Cup

BLOCK AMick BELCHAMJon DIAMONDTimothy LUKEWINSPosition
Mick BELCHAMX-4+812
Jon DIAMOND+4X11
Timothy LUKE-8X03
BLOCK BChris BARHAMBarney LEWISBruce EDWARDSWINSPosition
Chris BARHAMX+1t+821
Barney LEWIS-1tX-1303
Bruce EDWARDS-8+13X12

FINAL: Chris BARHAM beat Jon DIAMOND +5

Calverley Cup

ROUND 1
by 14 July
ROUND 2
by 1 August
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Chris BARHAMChris BARHAM
+21
Barney LEWIS
+4
Barney LEWIS
+9
Bruce EDWARDS
+12
Andrew MOSS
 Barney LEWIS
 
 Mick BELCHAMMick BELCHAM
+2
 
 Jeff CHAPMAN
 
 Jon DIAMONDBruce EDWARDS
+13
Bruce EDWARDS
+15
 
 Bruce EDWARDS
 
 John MOOREJohn MOORE
+5t
 
 Timothy LUKE
 

Miriam Reader Memorial Doubles

ROUND 1
by 14 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Jeff CHAPMAN & Timothy LUKEChris BARHAM & Kate SANDER
w/o
Chris BARHAM & Kate SANDER
+1t
Jon DIAMOND & Jane SMITH
+10
Chris BARHAM & Kate SANDER
 Jolyon CREASEY & Jack INGLE
 
 Bruce EDWARDS & John MOOREJon DIAMOND & Jane SMITH
+6
 
 Jon DIAMOND & Jane SMITH
 

Hunter Plate (best of 3 games)

BLOCK ATrevor HOUGHTON-BERRYRichard MANNKate SANDERJohn GREENWOODWINSPosition
Trevor HOUGHTON-BERRYX7-5, 7-67-6, 7-67-6, 3-7, 6-722
Richard MANN5-7, 6-7X 7-3, 6-7, 6-71/23
Kate SANDER6-7, 6-7 X3-7, 1-70/24
John GREENWOOD6-7, 7-3, 7-63-7, 7-6, 7-67-3, 7-1X31
BLOCK BBruce EDWARDSJane SMITHDerek CROCOMBE WINSPosition
Bruce EDWARDSX7-4, 7-47-3, 7-5 21
Jane SMITH4-7, 4-7X  0/1 
Derek CROCOMBE3-7, 5-7 X 0/1 
    X  
BLOCK CMichael SANDERJohn MOORELister FIELDINGDerek HEATHWINSPosition
Michael SANDERX7-4, 3-7, 7-64-7, 5-74-7, 0-713
John MOORE4-7, 7-3, 6-7X6-7, 6-75-7, 7-4, 5-704
Lister FIELDING7-4, 7-57-6, 7-6X 22
Derek HEATH7-4, 7-07-5, 4-7, 7-57-5, 6-7, 7-6X31
BLOCK DDuncan COXTimothy LUKEJon DIAMOND WINSPosition
Duncan COXX 
Timothy LUKEX5-7, 4-7 02
Jon DIAMOND7-5, 7-4X 11
    X  

SEMI-FINAL 1: John GREENWOOD beat Derek HEATH  7-4, 7-2
SEMI-FINAL 2: Bruce EDWARDS beat Jon DIAMOND  2-7, 7-4, 7-6

FINAL:  Bruce EDWARDS beat John GREENWOOD 7-4, 7-5

Kitching Rose Bowl (best of 3 games)

ROUND 1
by 14 July
ROUND 2
by 7 August
ROUND 3
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Simon MANWARINGSimon MANWARING
2-7, 7-5, 7-6
Simon MANWARING
7-5, 6-7, 7-2
Lister FIELDING
5-7, 7-5, 7-6
Lister FIELDING
7-6, 2-7, 7-4
Derek HEATH
Jon DIAMONDKate SANDER
w/o
Kate SANDER
Lister FIELDINGLister FIELDING
2-7, 7-4, 7-4
Lister FIELDING
7-2, 7-5
Timothy LUKE
 Richard MANN
 
 Jane SMITHBruce EDWARDS
7-2, 7-2
Bruce EDWARDS
 
John MOOREBruce EDWARDS
7-4, 7-4
Bruce EDWARDS
 Paul GAMBADuncan COX
7-4, 7-6
 
Duncan COXDuncan COX
7-5, 6-7, 7-2
Michael SANDER

Golf Doubles (best of 3 games)

ROUND 1
by 6 July
ROUND 2
by 30 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Derek CROCOMBE & Tina BECKETTDerek CROCOMBE & Tina BECKETT
7-5, 7-3
Derek CROCOMBE & Tina BECKETT
w/o
Darren LEVETT & Gill LEVETT
7-6, 4-7, 7-6
Lister FIELDING & Jane SMITH
7-5, 6-7, 7-6
John MOORE & Simon MANWARING
 Jon DIAMOND & David GRIMSHAW
 
 Darren LEVETT & Gill LEVETTDarren LEVETT & Gill LEVETT
7-2, 2-7, 7-4
 
 Derek HEATH & Michael SANDER
 
 Bruce EDWARDS & Duncan COXLister FIELDING & Jane SMITH
7-6, 6-7, 7-6
Lister FIELDING & Jane SMITH
2-7, 7-5, 7-6
 
 Lister FIELDING & Jane SMITH
 
 Keith WILKINS & Paul GAMBAKeith WILKINS & Paul GAMBA
7-6, 6-7, 4-3
 
 Timothy LUKE & Kate SANDER
 

Golf High Bisquers (best of 3 games)

BLOCK ATina BECKETTDavid GRIMSHAWDarren LEVETT WINSPosition
Tina BECKETTX2-7, 4-7 03
David GRIMSHAW7-2, 7-4X6-7, 7-5, 3-7 12
Darren LEVETT+7-6, 5-7, 7-3X 21
BLOCK BSimon MANWARINGGill LEVETTBeverley BROWN WINSPosition
Simon MANWARINGX7-6, 7-46-7, 7-1, 7-4 21
Gill LEVETT6-7, 4-7X6-7, 7-1, 7-4 12
Beverley BROWN7-6, 1-7, 4-77-6, 1-7, 4-7X– w/o03

FINAL: Darren LEVETT beat Simon MANWARING 4-7, 7-6, 7-6

New Members Association

 Trevor HOUGHTON-BERRYJon SAVAGEBruce EDWARDS WINSPosition
Trevor HOUGHTON-BERRYX+1-12 12
Jon SAVAGE-1X-4 03
Bruce EDWARDS+12+4X 21

New Members Golf

 Trevor HOUGHTON-BERRYJon SAVAGEBruce EDWARDSDave GRIMSHAWWINSPosition
Trevor HOUGHTON-BERRYX 3-7   
Jon SAVAGE X7-5 22
Bruce EDWARDS7-35-7X7-621
Dave GRIMSHAW  6-7X