2019 Competitions

Please note that this year the first named player is responsible for ensuring a match is played.

Finals Day is 8 September

BLOCKS: ALL HAVE A DEADLINE FOR COMPLETION OF 1 SEPTEMBER.
Any tie-breaker to determine the winner of a Block will be determined using the CA’s Tournament Regulations. In order to avoid tie-breaks in incomplete blocks, any player who doesn’t play their 1st game by 1 July and in the Hunter Plate their 2nd game by 20 July is liable to be withdrawn.

Spa Salver

BLOCK AMick BelchamChris BarhamJon DiamondJohn GreenwoodWINSPosition
Mick BelchamX     
Chris Barham X    
Jon Diamond  X-9  
John Greenwood  +9X  
BLOCK BRichard MannAlex JardineJohn Hobbs WINSPosition
Richard MannX     
Alex Jardine X+10   
John Hobbs -10X   

FINAL: 
 

Lustau Cup

BLOCK AMick BelchamJon DiamondAlex Jardine WINSPosition
Mick BelchamX-8    
Jon Diamond+8X    
Alex Jardine  X   
       
BLOCK BChris BarhamJohn GreenwoodBarney LewisJohn HobbsWINSPosition
Chris BarhamX     
John Greenwood X    
Barney Lewis  X   
John Hobbs   X  

FINAL: 

 

Calverley Cup

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 14 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
Mick BelchamMick Belcham
w/o
   
Mark Houslop
 Barney Lewis
 
 John Moore 
 
 John Greenwood
 
 Jon Diamond  
 
 Jane Smith
 
 Chris Barham 
 
Richard MannAlex Jardine
+10
Alex Jardine

Howell Cup

 Derek CrocombeJack IngleKate SanderJane SmithWINSNet pointsPosition
Derek CrocombeX      
Jack Ingle X     
Kate Sander  X    
Jane Smith   X   

Miriam Reader Memorial Doubles

ROUND 1
by 14 June
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 John Greenwood & Jack Ingle  
 
  Chris Barham & Kate Sander
 
 Jolyon Creasey & Jane Smith 
 
 Barney Lewis & John Moore
 

Lewis Shield

Being held on 22nd June – sign-up sheet on Notice Board.

Hunter Plate

BLOCK ANigel BartonJon DiamondMike SanderJohn MooreDerek CrocombeLister FieldingJohn HobbsWINSPosition
Nigel BartonX       
Jon Diamond X 7-2    
Mike Sander  X  6-7  
John Moore 2-7 X    
Derek Crocombe    X   
Lister FieldingX0 
John Hobbs  7-6  X  
BLOCK BJohn GreenwoodDerek HeathDuncan CoxRichard MannJane SmithAlex JardineMike GentryWINSPosition
John GreenwoodX  6-7, 7-4, 7-5     
Derek Heath X       
Duncan Cox  X      
Richard Mann7-6, 4-7, 5-7  X     
Jane Smith    X    
Alex Jardine     X   
Mike Gentry      X  

FINAL: 

 

Kitching Rose Bowl

ROUND 1
by 14 May
ROUND 2
by 14 June
ROUND 3
by 25 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
 Nigel Barton    
Mike Gentry
Duncan Cox 
Jane Smith
Chris Barham  
Richard Mann
Jon DiamondJon Diamond
7-5, 7-4
John Moore
 Kate SanderKate Sander
w/o
  
Richard Clark
John GreenwoodJohn Greenwood
7-6, 6-7, 7-3
Michael Sander
Keith Wilkins  
Derek Crocombe
Mark HouslopMark Houslop
w/o
Lister Fielding

Golf Doubles

ROUND 1
by 1 June
ROUND 2
by 14 July
SEMI-FINAL
by 1 September
FINALWINNER
John Moore & Tina BeckettDerek Crocombe & Dawn Ingle
7-5, 6-7, 7-6
   
Derek Crocombe & Dawn Ingle
 John Greenwood & Beverley Brown
 
 Duncan Cox & Mike Sander  
 
 Paul Gamba & Jane Smith
 
 Jolyon Creasey & Chris Beckett  
 
 Derek Heath & Jack Ingle
 
 Mark Houslop & Nigel Barton  
 
 Mike Gentry & Keith Wilkins
 

Golf High Bisquers

BLOCK ABeverley BrownRichard SmithTina BeckettJo Smith WINSPosition
Beverley BrownX      
Richard Smith X     
Tina Beckett  X    
Jo Smith   X   
     X  
BLOCK BChris BeckettJane SmithPaul Gamba  WINSPosition
Chris BeckettX      
Jane Smith X     
Paul Gamba  X    
    X   
     X  

FINAL: 

 

Fraser Tankard – Golf Teams

Handicap play this year. Detailed rules are here.
Phone Derek Crocombe 01732 364585 if you have any queries.

 Derek’s DragonsJohn’s RollersPaul’s Pioneers Sander’s SwingersPOINTSPosition
Derek’s Dragons 2-4  2 
3-31-53-3
   
John’s Rollers4-2 2-4loss3 
   
   
Paul’s Pioneers
5-14-2 3-35 
   
   
Sander’s Swingers3-3win3-3 4 
   
   

Team ADerek’s Dragons: Derek Crocombe (captain), Tom Carpenter, Chris Beckett, Tina Beckett, John Allen, Lister Fielding
Team BJohn’s Rollers: John Skates (captain), Michael Gentry, Barney Lewis, Keith Williams, Barbara Tasker, Jack & Dawn Ingle
Team CPaul’s Pioneers: Paul Gamba (captain), Duncan Cox, Carolyn Gunstone, Angela Chapman, Jeff Chapman, Jim Flanagan
Team DSander’s Swingers: Michael Sander (captain), John Greenwood, Richard Mann, Richard Smith, Jo Smith, Michael Hughes
Reserves: John Moore, Nigel Barton, Sonia Lawrence, Richard Clark, Beverley Brown

MatchDateDateDate
AvB 16 April28 May9 July
CvD23 April4 June16 July
AvC30 April11 June23 July
BvD7 May18 June6 August
AvD14 May25 June13 August
BvC21 May2 July20 August